Young Superman Man of Steel | Superman Blog

Young Superman Man of Steel

Pa Kent (Kevin Costner) and
Rated PG-13 for intense sequences of sci-fi violence, action and destruction, and for some language |

Release Date:

28 June 2013 (Lithuania)

Also Known As:

Zmogus is plieno

Budget:

$225, 000, 000 (estimated)

Opening Weekend:

$116, 619, 362 (USA)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1 See full technical specs »

Trivia

Production designer Alex McDowell described the Kryptonian technology in the film as "geo-tech, scientifically advanced but also less glossy and more organic than the styles on Earth. There's no rock or stone or metal; Kryptonians had perfected the ability to manipulate DNA, for thousands of years they built almost anything by biological means." See more »

Goofs

Since Superman is indestructible in the presence of our yellow sun, then how can he shave? He appears with a beard in some scenes, then clean shaved in others. No earthly razor could remove his beard, a problem which has been used as the driving plot of some of his more humorous comic book adventures. See more »

Quotes

[first lines]
Jor-El: Will you not understand? Krypton's core is collapsing! We may only have a matter of weeks! I warned you, harvesting the core was suicide! It has accelerated the process of implosion!
Lor-Em: Our energy reserves were exhausted. What would you have us do, El?
Jor-El: Look to the stars, like our ancestors did! There are habitable worlds within reach. We can begin by using the old outposts.
Ro-Zar: Are you seriously suggesting that we evacuate the entire planet?
Jor-El: No, everybody here is already dead. Give me ...
See more »

Connections

Referenced in The Cinema Snob: Shock! Shock! Shock! (2013) See more »

Soundtracks

Ring of Fire
Written by June Carter Cash (as June Carter) and Merle Kilgore
Produced by Allison Crowe and Larry Anschell
Performed by Allison Crowe
See more »

You might also like

Superman - Man of Steel Trailer
Superman - Man of Steel Trailer
Superman Man of Steel (2013) fragman | Zapkolik
Superman Man of Steel (2013) fragman | Zapkolik
Superman Man of Steel
Superman Man of Steel
Man of Steel
Man of Steel
Diamond Comic Distributors DC Collectibles Man of Steel: Superman 3.5" Action Figure
Toy (Diamond Comic Distributors)
  • Sculpted By Gentle Giant Studios
  • Based on the blockbuster film
  • Features 2 points of articulation
  • Measures Approximately 3.5 H
  • Limited edition
Spider-man School Supplies Marvel Superman Man of Steel Kids Backpack
Toy (Spider-man School Supplies)
  • Marvel Superman Man of Steel Kids Backpack
  • A backpack your kids will sure love !
  • High Quality Graphics on Front & Back
  • Back Pack Measures 9.5 inches X 5.5 Inches X 15.5 inches
  • Makes a Wonderful Back To School Gift for your little ones.
Mattel Superman Select Sculpture - Invulnerable Man of Steel
Toy (Mattel)
  • Superman Returns Action Figure
  • Figure illustrates what little effect weapons have on the invulnerable Man of Steel
  • Fans of all ages will love these heroic figures
Jay Franco and Sons, Inc. Warner Brothers Superman Man of Steel Comforter, Twin
Home (Jay Franco and Sons, Inc.)
  • This item is 100% Polyester soft microfiber
  • It is made of super soft microfiber that is machine washable for easy care
  • Warner Bros Superman Man of Steel Movie to be released June 14th in a theater near you
Imagine by Rubies DC Comics, Reversible Batman and Superman Cape
Apparel (Imagine by Rubies)
  • Reversible cape with the Batman symbol on one side and the Superman shield on other
  • Great for Halloween, party time, play time or any time
  • Officially licensed DC Comics merchandise
  • One size fits most kids and two super heroes

Copyright © . All Rights Reserved